CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Trade only with money you can afford to lose.
Open Exness Account →
Measured data

Exness Spread Stability — the Full Measured Distribution — South Africa

Not just the typical spread — the whole distribution: percentiles from the quietest quote to the worst captured spike, measured on Exness’s MT5 feed. measured 19 Oct · 09:53 SAST.

Open Exness Account →

100+ instruments  ·  Founded 2008

Why stability matters

Two accounts can advertise the same ‘typical’ spread and behave very differently under load. A stop-loss, a scalp exit or a news entry is filled at the spread of that moment — not at the median. Spread stability is one of the account features Exness highlights; this table lets a trader verify it on measured data rather than take it on faith.

Spreads may fluctuate and widen due to factors including market volatility, news events, market open/close, and others.

Measured spread distribution (pips; points for non-FX)

InstrumentMinp25Medianp75p90p99MaxStdevp90 ÷ median
EUR/USD0.80.80.80.8214.220.72.3952.50
GBP/USD111112629.63.3081.00
USD/JPY1111110.6351.7551.00
AUD/USD0.90.90.90.92.323.223.24.2572.56
USD/CAD1.41.41.41.68.113.716.42.9535.79
USD/CHF1.31.31.31.31.325.3303.8091.00
NZD/USD1.41.41.41.41.46.911.21.0841.00
EUR/GBP1.31.31.31.38.723.1244.2476.69
EUR/JPY1.61.61.61.62.924243.8781.81
GBP/JPY2.12.22.22.22.27.430.41.7791.00
AUD/JPY1.11.11.11.18.416.816.83.6827.64
XAU/USD (Gold)242424242426340.5811.00
XAG/USD (Silver)2.52.52.52.52.52.52.501.00
US Oil (WTI)222222201.00
UK Oil (Brent)1.31.31.31.31.322.10.1221.00
BTC/USD64064064064064064064001.00
ETH/USD10010010010010010010001.00
US500 (S&P 500)404040404060805.9741.00
US30 (Dow)131313131340404.1681.00
USTEC (Nasdaq 100)1121121121121121122405.1881.00
DE30 (DAX)77775610014723.3188.00
JP225 (Nikkei 225)313131343471715.3711.10
UK100 (FTSE 100)9898983003988601141222.6864.06

p25/p75/p90/p99 = the spread was at or below this value 25/75/90/99% of the sampled time. ‘p90 ÷ median’ close to 1.00 = the spread barely moves; higher values = it stretches under load.

In this sample, XAG/USD (Silver), US Oil (WTI), BTC/USD, ETH/USD and others held the same spread from the median all the way to the 99th percentile — the quote traders got 1 time in 2 was the quote they got 99 times in 100.

How this was measured

  • Every tick's bid and ask captured in-terminal on Exness's own MT5 feed.
  • Percentiles computed over the full sample, not a hand-picked window.
  • Rollover and news windows are included — that is what the p99 and Max columns show.
  • Figures refresh on a schedule.

Measured in-terminal on Exness’s own MetaTrader 5 pricing feed and symbol specifications, refreshed on a schedule. All figures are indicative and change with market conditions.

Open Exness Account →

Related Exness pages